eBay Sold Listings

eBay fee calculator

Enter your sold price and costs to see every eBay fee and what you actually keep.

Updated October 19, 2026

$
$
%
%
$
$

Your profit

$16.26

32.51% margin, eBay takes 15.49% of the sale

Final value fee
$7.34
Per-order fee
$0.40
Promoted listing fee
$0.00
International fee
$0.00
Total eBay fees
$7.74
Payout after fees
$42.26

Fees are charged on the sale total including tax ($54.00). eBay rates for sellers without a Store.

eBay final value fees by category (2026)

Rates for sellers without a Store, checked on eBay's selling fees page on October 19, 2026. Fees apply per item to the total sale, including shipping and tax.

CategoryFinal value fee
Most categories13.6% up to $7,5002.35% on the part over $7,500
Trading cards, comics and collectible card games13.25% up to $7,5002.35% on the part over $7,500
Books, movies, TV and music15.3% up to $7,5002.35% on the part over $7,500
Coins and paper money (not bullion)13.25% up to $7,5002.35% on the part over $7,500
Bullion13.6% if the sale is $7,500 or less7% if the sale is over $7,500
Athletic shoes (sneakers)13.6% if the sale is under $1508% if the sale is $150 or more, no per-order fee
Women's bags and handbags15% if the sale is $2,000 or less9% if the sale is over $2,000
Jewelry and watches (not watch parts)15% if the sale is $5,000 or less9% if the sale is over $5,000
Watches, parts and accessories15% up to $1,0006.5% from $1,000 to $7,5003% on the part over $7,500
Guitars and basses6.7% up to $7,5002.35% on the part over $7,500
Heavy equipment, printing presses, food trucks3% up to $15,0000.5% on the part over $15,000

Other eBay fees

Check the price before you work out the fees

Fees are a percentage of the sale, so the biggest lever on profit is the price. Look up what the item actually sold for before you list.

Questions

How much does eBay take from a sale in 2026?

For most categories eBay charges a 13.6% final value fee on the total sale (item, shipping and sales tax) up to $7,500, plus $0.40 per order ($0.30 on orders of $10 or less). Promoted listings and international sales add more.

Does eBay charge fees on shipping and sales tax?

Yes. The final value fee is a percentage of the total amount the buyer paid, which includes the shipping the buyer paid and sales tax.

What is the eBay fee for trading cards?

Trading cards, comics and collectible card games are charged 13.25% up to $7,500 per item and 2.35% on the part above $7,500.

What are eBay fees on sneakers?

Athletic shoes that sell for $150 or more are charged 8% with no per-order fee. Under $150 the normal 13.6% plus the per-order fee applies.

Are eBay fees lower with a Store?

Store subscribers get lower final value fees in many categories. This calculator uses the standard rates for sellers without a Store.